Summary
Photo ofCalvin Scott
Name
Calvin Scott
Nickname
(Cocoa Tea)
Website
Job Title
Musician Singer
Company
Cocoa Tea Music

Cocoa Tea

Cocoa Tea is a conscious Jamaican reggae musician who has stood the test of time. Using his music as a tool to teach the people he is talented and versatile.Coco Tea is also known as Calvin Scott was born in Clarendon, Jamaica in 1959. He was born in the same parish as other famous reggae musicians Freddie McGregor, Barrington Levy, Toots Hibbert and Everton Bender. He grew up listening to John Holt, Dennis Brown, Bunny Wailer and Bob Marley. He was influenced by Bunny Wailer the most because of the way Jah Bunny focused on the music itself, infusing it with passion and using it as a tool to teach the people.

Talented and versatile, Coco Tea has stood the test of time and still continues to produce the finest conscious reggae music Jamaica has to offer.

Summary
Photo ofCalvin Scott
Name
Calvin Scott
Nickname
(Cocoa Tea)
Website
Job Title
Musician Singer
Company
Cocoa Tea Music