Summary
Photo ofRipton Joseph Hylton
Name
Ripton Joseph Hylton
Nickname
(Eek A Mouse)
Website
Job Title
Musician Singer

Eek A Mouse

Eek Mouse was born in Kingston Jamaica in 1957. He is six feet six inches and commands a huge stage presence with his eeksperience. Developing his own unique style in the dancehall he released the controversial Wah Do Dem in 1980 which made his name in Jamaica. He worked with Joe Gibbs, Papa Roots, Black Ark, Jah Life, Black Scorpio and Virgo Sound Systems. He would freestyle in the Trenchtown Ghetto in his husky dancehall Kingston Patois and his greatest hits include Ganga Smuggling, Black Cowboy, Bitty Bong Bong, Virgin Girl and Modelling Queen. His style switches from half baked humour to pointed social commentary.


Summary
Photo ofRipton Joseph Hylton
Name
Ripton Joseph Hylton
Nickname
(Eek A Mouse)
Website
Job Title
Musician Singer